Privacy Policy

About this policy

This Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of the Terms & Conditions of this Website. Any information collected and stored in our databases is subject to your consent and in conformity with applicable law. Responsible for collection and storage of your data is “the land of Corfu NATURAL PRODUCTS”, Filarmonikis 25, 49100 Corfu, Greece. Tel. +30 26610 34472, Email onlinesales@thelandofcorfu.com.

To provide you with the best possible products and services that the land of Corfu NATURAL PRODUCTS has to offer, we request specific personal information (personal data) when you register on www.thelandofcorfu.com as well as when you make an online purchase in conformity with the Greek Law 2472/1997, Law 2774/1999 as in force as well as EC legislation and principles of law. We value your privacy and respect it to the fullest extent possible and necessary for the proper operation of this Website and the good execution of your use of this Website and purchase of products from thelandofcorfu.com. We ensure you that any information that you give to us on our site is kept strictly confidential.

 

What information we collect

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you wish to provide it to us. For example, if you decide to complete a user registration form or online survey, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number), age group, gender and product and/or cosmetic concerns about the products you use. If you decide to place an order, we will also need to know your shipping and billing address, credit card number and expiration date. To protect your personal information, users registering at the Website must also enter a user name/email address and password. If you prefer that we don’t collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

You are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy when you submit your personally identifiable information on the Website.

 

How we use your personal information

The information we request from you may be used to notify you of the land of Corfu NATURAL PRODUCTS products and services, sales and promotions, or other matters that may be of interest to you or to contact you for any matter in relation to your order or use of the Website. It may also be shared with our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or agents active in the field of distribution and sales of cosmetic products, and may be used to provide services and other information that you request from us for promotion purposes only. Sharing your information enables our partners to follow-up with you on information you request, to complete your transaction (e.g. for the issuance of invoices) or to perform other services that you may request from us. We do not authorize any of those third parties to make any other use of your information. We may also use your information for market research purposes provided you have explicitly and specifically consented.

We do not give out, sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone without your consent. We will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  • We have your consent to do so.
  • We need to share the information in order to provide the product or service you have requested.
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of the land of Corfu NATURAL PRODUCTS to provide a product or service for you on our behalf and to provide other services, including, but not limited to, payment processing, shipping, order tracking, promotional fulfilment, and customer service. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us, unless they have your consent to do so.
  • We need to respond to valid legal process. This includes a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, and any other instance when we believe we are required to do so by law.
  • We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

Cookies & IP Addresses

We may place a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user in order to personalize and improve your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to help you shop. These cookies will expire when you place an order. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the Website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. Some of our business partners may also use cookies on the Website. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use. We may, in addition, use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Website, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your personally identifiable information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. Please note that you may at any point in time set your browser to stop receiving new cookies or request to be asked at each time whether you wish a cookie to be installed onto your hard drive.

 

Contact us

For any reason and at any time you may contact us at the following address:

the land of Corfu NATURAL PRODUCTS

Filarmonikis 25

49100 Corfu, Greece

email: onlinesales@thelandofcorfu.com

telephone +30 26610 34472

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As the needs of our customers and company evolve we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall become effective as of the date they are posted to this site. Therefore we encourage you to visit this section of our Website regularly in order to remain informed of any changes. Please note, that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.