Olive oil, the “liquid gold”, has been used since the antiquity by the Greeks and the Romans as a cosmetic and body care product. As of today it has been widely used in cosmetology as an active ingredient of creams and cosmetics, since it protects the epidermis from the free radicals, delays premature ageing, nourishes the epidermis and balances the natural hydrolipidic film of skin.
The natural sea sponges have been familiar to the Greek people for thousands of years. Because of their weird and complex morphology, natural sea sponges open the skin pores, facilitate the blood circulation and they do not keep the bacteria. They are used for face care or for very sensitive skin, and they can be used on any surface without destroying it, since they are very soft.